*

Helping To Keep The Blues Alive In Minnesota Since 2002

Search MNBS: Google: Bing: Yahoo: MSN:


Gig Calendar Button Email Sign-Up Button Facebook Link Button

Upcoming Blues Society Events




Be sure to check our new or updated content:


Join the Minnesota Blues Society

Join or Renew your Minnesota Blues Society membership online now!
Memberships of new members, or former members who re-join, after September 1st are good through 12/31/2020.


Say "Hi" To The Bands
& Tell 'Em You Saw Their Gig Here!

Check the Online Calendar for the most-up-to-date listings:

Gig Calendar Button

We can make no claims as to the accuracy of this calendar.
Always check with the musicians or venues when in doubt.

Please send your future gigs to , not Facebook. Deadline for publication in the Monday Blues Notes is Thursday prior to publication. Thanks, The Web Team


Blues Music Opportunities This Week
Sunday, October 13, 2019
11:00 AM Driftwood Char Bar - Minneapolis, MN James Loney & Lolo's Ghost Catch Lolos Ghost at The Driftwood Char Bar every Sunday from 11 a.m-2 p.m
5:00 PM Dusty's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Doug Otto
2:00 PM Floyd's - Victoria, MN PK Mayo
10:00 AM Kingfield Farmers Market - Minneapolis, MN Matt Yetter
4:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Willie Walker w/ The We'R Band
10:45 AM Minnetonka United Methodist Church - Minnetonka, MN Tom Hunter
7:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Open Jam
2:30 PM Stillwater Harvest Festival - Stillwater, MN Scottie Miller Band
1:00 PM The Joint Bar - Minneapolis, MN Brian Naughton
Monday, October 14, 2019
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
10 pm - Doug Otto & Friends
7:00 PM Apple Valley American Legion Post #1776 - Apple Valley, MN Apple Jam
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Blues Jam hosted by Tom Harkness and Johnny Mac.
7:00 PM Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN Joe Fingers
7:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Quartet NEW JAM - MONDAYS
6:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Tim & Barry's Juke Joint
8:30 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Sarah Papenheim Open Blues Jam
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
9:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Jellybean Johnson & Willie Walker - River City Jazz Big Band at 7 pm
7:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN King Kustom and the Cruisers (Rock)
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN New Primitives (Reggae)
8:00 PM Wilebski's Blues Saloon - St Paul, MN Blues Jam
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
7:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Hillary Thavis and Doug Otto KFAI House Party Presents
8:00 PM Blue Fin Bay Grille - Tofte, MN Pete Kavanaugh Solo Acoustic
7:00 PM Hollihan's Pub - White Bear Lake, MN Blues Jam hosted by Jim Stairs
6:00 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN Mary Bue & The Monarchy In the Mission Room - Fall residency - Every 3rd Wednesday
7:00 PM Mancini's Char House - St Paul, MN Lisa Wenger
7:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN The 8:12 Social
8:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Orkestar Bez Ime (Balkan Party Music)
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Erin McCawley & Harrison Street Band
6:30 PM Ziggy's - Stillwater, MN PK Mayo
Thursday, October 17, 2019
7:00 PM 10K Brewing - Anoka, MN Betty Danger
8:30 PM Beast Barbecue - Minneapolis, MN NEW!!! "Belly of the Beast" jam - hosted by Alex Rossi (signup at 8 pm)
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN The New Orleans Suspects
6:30 PM Hopkins American Legion Post #320 - Hopkins, MN Louisville "White Lightning" Curtis Blues and BBQ Night
6:00 PM Moe's - Moundsview, MN PK Mayo
7:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Erin's Alibi
6:00 PM ninetwentyfive (925) - Wayzata, MN Calico Tango Duo
8:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Open Jam
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN The Butanes Paul Metsa & Willie Walker @ 5-7pm
6:00 PM Smokey's Pub & Grill - East Bethel, MN Scottie Miller
7:00 PM Turf Club - St Paul, MN Songhoy Blues Desert Blues from Timbuktu
Friday, October 18, 2019
8:30 PM Al's Center Saloon - Center City, MN Joyann Parker
7:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Scotty Reed Band w/ Bruce McCabe
7:00 PM Driftwood Char Bar - Minneapolis, MN The Jesse Lee Band
7:00 PM Haunting Experience - Cottage Grove, MN Mayfair 3 Outdoors
7:30 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN GB Leighton The Hook and Ladder Theater
6:00 PM Loring Bar & Restaurant - Minneapolis, MN Cornbread Harris
9:30 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN The R Factor
8:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Pete Kavanaugh Pete K Group
7:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Front Porch Swingin Liquor Pigs Fun Folk/Blues/Country - FREE
7:00 PM Railhouse Grill & Coffee Depot - Lake City, MN Tony Cuchetti
8:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Jason Dixon Line (Southern Rock)
8:30 PM Tootsie's Tavern - Big Lake, MN Joe Flip
7:30 PM Turf Club - St Paul, MN Justin Townes Earle with The Cerny Brothers
6:00 PM Wilebski's Blues Saloon - St Paul, MN Pat McLaughlin
Saturday, October 19, 2019
6:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Davina & the Vagabonds + Hot Club of Cowtown (and at 9:30 pm)
9:00 PM Frankie's Pizza - New Hope, MN The Cobras
3:00 PM Hastings American Legion - Hastings, MN Mayfair 3 or 7 to 11 if poor weather.
9:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Westside
8:30 PM Narrows Blues Saloon - Wayzata, MN PK Mayo
8:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Lisa Wenger
6:00 PM Norm's Wayside Pizza - Buffalo, MN Phil Kitze & the Resonators Two piece w/ Larry Beckmann
7:00 PM Old Shafer Creamery Event Center - Shafer, MN Pete Kavanaugh
8:00 PM Pantages Theatre - Minneapolis, MN John Hiatt
8:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Hot Pastrami Band
8:00 PM Schuller's Tavern - Golden Valley, MN Inside Straight Blues Band featuring Steve Clarke on Sax!
5:00 PM Silver Dome Ballroom - Neillsville, WI An Eleganza! Rock and Roll Extravaganza: 5 Great Bands for 5 Lousy Bucks, Eleganza!, The April Fools, The Shackletons, Brian Bethke
2:00 PM Smokey's Pub & Grill - East Bethel, MN The Jesse Lee Band
9:00 AM TAK Music Venue - Dilworth, MN 10th year of Fargo Record Fair! Thousands of records and music items for sale from dozens of vendors. $3 admission.
1:00 PM Trio Coffee, Wine and Alehouse - Waseca, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners Duo
Sunday, October 20, 2019
2:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Blues SuperJam Sunday with Jim Stairs
3:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Davina & the Vagabonds + Hot Club of Cowtown (and at 7 pm)
11:00 AM Driftwood Char Bar - Minneapolis, MN James Loney & Lolo's Ghost Catch Lolos Ghost at The Driftwood Char Bar every Sunday from 11 a.m-2 p.m
5:00 PM Dusty's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Doug Otto
10:30 PM Finnish Bistro - St Paul, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners Duo
10:45 AM Minnetonka United Methodist Church - Minnetonka, MN Tom Hunter
4:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN PK Mayo
7:30 PM Riverview Cafe & Wine Bar - Minneapolis, MN Matt Yetter
7:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Open Jam
1:00 PM The Joint Bar - Minneapolis, MN Brian Naughton
4:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN PK Mayo
Monday, October 21, 2019
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
10 pm - Doug Otto & Friends
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Blues Jam hosted by Tom Harkness and Johnny Mac.
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Matt Andersen Powerhouse Soul Vocals
7:00 PM Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN Joe Fingers
7:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Quartet NEW JAM - MONDAYS
6:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Square Roots
8:30 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Sarah Papenheim Open Blues Jam

Back To Top of Content


Join Minnesota Blues Society

Join or Renew Your Minnesota Blues Society Membership Online Now!
New or renewal memberships are good through 12/31/2019.

Get your tees, mugs, sweats, and lots of other MnBS merchandise and support your local blues society and the local bands that they support.


 

 

 

Contact Us

eXTReMe Tracker
GO
TO
TOP