*

Helping To Keep The Blues Alive In Minnesota Since 2002

Search MNBS: Google: Bing: Yahoo: MSN:


Gig Calendar Button Email Sign-Up Button Facebook Link Button

Upcoming Blues Society Events



Be sure to check our new or updated content:



Join the Minnesota Blues Society

Back To Top of Content

Join or Renew Your Minnesota Blues Society Membership Online Now!




Say "Hi" To The Bands
& Tell 'Em You Saw Their Gig Here!

Check the Online Calendar for the most-up-to-date listings:

Gig Calendar Button

We can make no claims as to the accuracy of this calendar.
Always check with the musicians or venues when in doubt.

Please send your future gigs to , not Facebook. Deadline for publication in the Monday Blues Notes is Thursday prior to publication. Thanks, The Web Team




Blues Music Opportunities This Week
Sunday, August 01, 2021
3:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN The SuperJam is back with your host Jim Stairs and the SuperJam house Band featuring Bill Pelletier, Mike Velasquez, and Mick Zampogna!
4:00 PM Breezy Belle - Breezy Point, MN Lisa Wenger and Billy Larson will be entertaining on the Breezy Belle
out of Breezy Point Lodge every Sunday evening this summer.
3:00 PM Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN Mary Cutrufello
4:00 PM Cherry Pit - St Paul, MN Brother Jon Band Brother Jon and friends, Sundays @ The Cherry Pit Bar & Grill fire pit
6:00 PM Crooners Lounge & Supper Club - Fridley, MN Charmin Michelle & Dennis Spears
Live-Stream for Free in Partnership with Twin Cities Jazz Festival
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Dan Israel
7:00 PM KMSU Radio - Mankato, MN Blues Before Monday - KMSU Radio The cure for your end of the weekend blues
3:00 PM Lock & Dam Eatery - Hastings, MN Bluedog
5:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Jaybee & the Routine featuring Jellybean Johnson and Special Guests
***JIMMY BAYARD'S FUNKY FAREWELL***
11:00 AM NineTwentyFive - Wayzata, MN Miss Myra Duo w/ Jack Swain
3:00 PM No Name Saloon & Monkey Bar - Prescott, WI Mayfair 3
4:30 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN The Jorgensens
12:30 PM Sunday Blues In The Park - St Paul, MN Mark Healey
5:00 PM Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN Prairie Anthem
Monday, August 02, 2021
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
6:30 PM Apple Valley American Legion Post #1776 - Apple Valley, MN The Apple Jam Big ballroom, better sound/acoustics, lots of tables and full eat and drink service!!
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Bogeys Lounge Blues Jam
Join Johnny Mac, Kent Dougherty, Tom Harkness, and Nick Zwack for a ripping good jam.
6:00 PM KMSU Radio - Mankato, MN Blue Monday - KMSU Radio Hosted by Mark Halverson (Marconi M. Milquetoast)
Tuesday, August 03, 2021
6:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Mikkel Beckmen Worker's Playtime -
In the Empty Lot Next to the Midway Saloon
w/ Martin Devaney
6:00 PM National Night Out - , No Limits the B-Side 51st & Washburn Ave N, Mpls MN
6:30 PM Owen Park - Eau Claire, WI Sue Orfield Band Tuesday Night Blues at Owen Park
7:00 PM Roseville Central Park - Roseville, MN Everett Smithson Band
7:00 PM Terminal Bar - Minneapolis, MN Javier Trejo (Blues/Roots) Terminal Tuesdays
7:00 PM Wilebski's Blues Saloon - St Paul, MN The Wilebski's Jam and Dance
Wednesday, August 04, 2021
7:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Harold's House Party Presents Bernie King and the Guilty Pleasures- Roots/ Americana
6:00 PM Anoka Hardware Store - Anoka, MN Miss Myra Solo
6:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI The Jam @ Junior's
6:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Pat Donohue and Friends,
mando/fiddle virtuoso Richard Kriehn and blues accordion master Dan "Daddy Squeeze" Newton
6:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Jaybee & the Routine featuring Jellybean Johnson - After Work Sizzle
6:00 PM Music On The Mississippi - Monticello, MN Betty Danger
5:30 PM Park Tavern - St Louis Park, MN Chris Holm
7:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN The Dark Click
6:00 PM Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN Rich Lewis Band
6:00 PM Welsch's Big Ten Tavern - Arden Hills, MN Red Hot Rock N Blues Jam hosted by Jimmy Love
Thursday, August 05, 2021
7:00 PM 10K Brewing - Anoka, MN Betty Danger
6:00 PM 2nd Street Stage - Park Rapids, MN Everett Smithson Band
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Jeff Ray
7:00 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN Sarah Morris and Annie Fitzgerald - Under The Canopy Music Series
7:00 PM Isanti Spirits LLC - Isanti, MN Mike Munson and Mikkel Beckmen - Shut Up & Listen 3
6:00 PM Lowertown Sounds - St Paul, MN Jeff Arundel and Good Morning Bedlam
8:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Javier Trejo (Blues/Roots) with Special Guests
7:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN The Snowman Band MARY ELIAS HAPPY HOUR SHOW 5-7pm EVERY THURSDAY
7:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Front Porch Swingin Liquor Pigs Every Thursday Night - Free
6:00 PM Smokey's Pub & Grill - East Bethel, MN Scottie Miller Solo
6:00 PM Taco JED - Rochester, MN Don Scott
7:00 PM Terminal Bar - Minneapolis, MN Wain McFarlane and Friends
6:00 PM Velveteen Speakeasy - Stillwater, MN The Moonshiners A lovely little weekly residency on the patio, indoors in case of weather!
7:00 PM Wyatt's Twisted Americana Bar & Grill - Eagan, MN PK Mayo
Friday, August 06, 2021
7:00 PM BK Tap Haus - St Michael, MN Chris Holm
5:30 PM Blue Birch Restaurant - Minnetonka, MN PK Mayo
5:00 PM Blues on the Chippewa - Durand, WI Blues On The Chippewa
5:00 pm - People Brothers Band
6:15 pm - Annie Mack Band
8:30 pm - Jackie Venson
Durand Builders Local Stage: Left Wing Bourbon
8:00 PM BLVD Tavern - West St Paul - West St Paul, MN KC and The Southside Band
9:30 PM Bunkers Music Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN GB Leighton
5:00 PM City House - St Paul, MN Scottie Miller Solo
6:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI The Swamp Kings
7:00 PM Harbor Park - Grand Marais - Grand Marais, MN Pete Kavanaugh and Friends Open Jam- Fisherman's Picnic Harbor Stage
8:30 PM Manitou Grill & Event Center - White Bear Lake, MN Craig Clark Band
Meeker County Fair - Litchfield, MN Everett Smithson Band
7:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Funktion Junction
8:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Jeff Loven (Heavy Metal Polka, You Name It)
7:00 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN High & Mighty
8:00 PM Red Carpet - St Cloud, MN Alexander Craig playing on their outdoor patio
8:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN The New Feral Cats
7:00 PM St Louis County Fair - Chisholm, MN Joe Flip
6:00 PM Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN Phil Kitze & the Resonators
7:00 PM The Tilted Tiki Tropical Bar & Restaurant - Stillwater, MN The Jorgensens
Turf Club - St Paul, MN The Cactus Blossoms
7:30 PM Wicked Wort Brewing Company - Robbinsdale, MN Bruce Burniece
Saturday, August 07, 2021
7:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN No Limits the B-Side
12:00 PM Blues on the Chippewa - Durand, WI Blues On The Chippewa
12:00 pm - Avey Grouws Band
2:30 pm - Terry Quiett
4:30 pm - Larry Taylor
6:30 pm - Joyann Parker
8:30 pm - St Paul Peterson
Durand Builders Local Stage:
1:30 pm - Howard 'Guitar' Luedtke & Blue Max
4:00 pm - Little Wing
6:00 pm - Rhythm Posse
8:00 pm - Craig Clark Trio
8:00 PM BLVD Tavern - West St Paul - West St Paul, MN Johnny Holliday
3:00 PM Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN Bambi Alexandra & Three Chord Monty
6:00 PM Deer Lake Winery - St Croix Falls, WI Everett Smithson Band
6:00 PM Forager Brewing Company - Rochester, MN Mike Oregano
2:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI Steve Meyer & True Heat Band
6:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI Scotty Reed Band with Dan Schwalbe
6:00 PM Higher Grounds - Blues Brews N BBQs - Plymouth, MN Annie Mack 10th Annual Blues Brews and BBQs
6:00 PM Munson Bridge Winery - Withee, WI Phil Kitze & the Resonators
8:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Helium For Liftoff Band
7:00 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN 70s Magic Sunshine Band
Rice Lake Public Library - Rice Lake, WI Everett Smithson Band
7:00 PM Rosetown American Legion - Roseville, MN Mark Stary Bluesy, Funky Rock n' Roll & Classic Dance Pop - 1st Saturday of each month
5:00 PM Silver Dome Ballroom - Neillsville, WI Erik Koskinen
2:00 PM Slippery's Bar & Grill - Wabasha, MN Paul Barry Blues Band
6:00 PM Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN Louie's Groove
7:00 PM The Mudd Room - Mendota, MN The Good Time Gals
Turf Club - St Paul, MN The Cactus Blossoms
Sunday, August 08, 2021
3:00 PM Bellechester Tavern - Bellechester, MN Joe Flip
3:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Bambi Alexandra hosting the All-Around Jam on the second Sunday of each month
4:00 PM Breezy Belle - Breezy Point, MN Lisa Wenger and Billy Larson will be entertaining on the Breezy Belle
out of Breezy Point Lodge every Sunday evening this summer.
3:00 PM Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners
4:00 PM Cherry Pit - St Paul, MN Brother Jon Band Brother Jon and friends, Sundays @ The Cherry Pit Bar & Grill fire pit
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Hurricane Harold with Dan Schwalbe & Mark "Good Time Willie" Williams, an acoustic trio for an early evening blues and roots show.
2:00 PM Floyd's - Victoria, MN PK Mayo
3:00 PM Gasthaus Bavarian Hunter Restaurant - Stillwater, MN Everett Smithson Band
2:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI Nick Foytik Band
7:00 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN The Iguanas with guest Camile & Curt - Under the Canopy Music Series!
1:00 PM Jam by the Dam - Anoka, MN Nice Music, MaGillycuddy's and 10K brewing present an all day outdoor concert
Downtown Anoka complete with beer and food trucks!
Proceeds from this no cover family friendly event support K-12 music education.
Band lineup:
- Gigi Amal
- Betty Danger
- Ben Johnson
- The Off Nites
- Kevin James + The Weary
- Alexander Craig
- Headliner TBA
As a special treat Josh Armstrong will be spinning vinyl and taking requests between sets!
4:30 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN The Jorgensens
12:30 PM Sunday Blues In The Park - St Paul, MN Craig Clark Band
Monday, August 09, 2021
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
6:30 PM Apple Valley American Legion Post #1776 - Apple Valley, MN The Apple Jam Big ballroom, better sound/acoustics, lots of tables and full eat and drink service!!
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Bogeys Lounge Blues Jam
Join Johnny Mac, Kent Dougherty, Tom Harkness, and Nick Zwack for a ripping good jam.
6:00 PM KMSU Radio - Mankato, MN Blue Monday - KMSU Radio Hosted by Mark Halverson (Marconi M. Milquetoast)
7:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Open Mic Night - Every Monday
join Moses On Stage - Bring your instrument
7:00 PM Town Green: Maple Grove Park and Recreation - Maple Grove, MN Soulmates

Back To Top of Content


Get your tees, mugs, sweats, and lots of other MnBS merchandise and support your local blues society and the local bands that they support.


 

 

 

Contact Us

eXTReMe Tracker
GO
TO
TOP