*

Helping To Keep The Blues Alive In Minnesota Since 2002

Search MNBS: Google: Bing: Yahoo: MSN:


Gig Calendar Button Email Sign-Up Button Facebook Link Button

Upcoming Blues Society Events

Upcoming Board Meeting




The Minnesota Blues Society will host a Road to Memphis Band Challenge on Sunday September 11. The winner will play in the International Blues Challenge in Memphis during January 2023. The registration period will be open from August 1 - August 21, 2022. This will be our last chance to send a band to IBC 2023. Please spread the news.

And This Year's Duo Going to Memphis Is...

Scott Graves & Mia Dorr

Scott Graves & Mia Dorr

The Minnesota Blues Society congratulates the duo of Mia Dorr and Scott Graves as the winners of the 2022 Road to Memphis Challenge for solo/duo acts. They will represent the Minnesota Blues Society at the International Blues Challenge in Memphis in January 2023. We would like to thank all of the musicians who competed in this Challenge. They gave us an excellent competition which was followed by a Jam in which they all got up and showed us what great musicians they are. It was a wonderful day for all of us. — Steve Leutgeb, President MnBS

(6/12/22)

Back To Top of Content


Be sure to check our new or updated content:



Join the Minnesota Blues Society

Back To Top of Content

Join or Renew Your Minnesota Blues Society Membership Online Now!




Say "Hi" To The Bands
& Tell 'Em You Saw Their Gig Here!

Check the Online Calendar for the most-up-to-date listings:

Gig Calendar Button

We can make no claims as to the accuracy of this calendar.
Always check with the musicians or venues when in doubt.

Please send your future gigs to , not Facebook. Deadline for publication in the Monday Blues Notes is Thursday prior to publication. Thanks, The Web Team




Blues Music Opportunities This Week
Sunday, August 07, 2022
4:00 PM 10K Brewing - Anoka, MN Betty Danger
3:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Mikkel Beckmen The Mikkel Factory presents Guitar Summer
with Aaron Lee Kaplan
1:30 PM Alexis Bailly Vineyard - Hastings, MN Steve Clarke & The Working Stiffs
3:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN The SuperJam is back with your host Jim Stairs and the SuperJam house Band featuring Bill Pelletier, Mike Velasquez, and Mick Zampogna!
Bodhi's Saloon - Durand, WI Johnny Keys
3:00 PM Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN Greazy Gravy featuring Steve Vonderharr on Harmonica!
5:00 PM Cherry Pit - St Paul, MN Brother Jon Band Every Sunday on the patio
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Davina & the Vagabonds with 2nd show at 9 PM
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Katey Bellville & Those SOB's
5:00 PM Dusty's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Lonesome Dan Kase 1st Sundays Live Music - Free!
Don't forget to throw a few buckaroos in the ol' tip jar
2:00 PM Gasthaus Bavarian Hunter Restaurant - Stillwater, MN Zebra Mussels
2:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI Ross William Perry
7:30 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN The Hooten Hallers A high-energy blues-rock band known for hard-traveling and wild live shows
1:00 PM Jam by the Dam - Anoka, MN Jam By The Dam 2022
Band lineup:
1:30pm Anderson Daniels
2:15pm Bitter Roots Band (Nice Music Records artist)
3:15pm Devon Worley Band
4:30pm Kevin James Pertinen (Nice Music Records artist)
5:45pm The Plott Hounds
7:00pm Crankshaft
Jam By The Dam - Anoka, MN Betty Danger
4:00 PM Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI Brian Naughton FREE - Live on the Patio!!
6:00 PM Music in the Park (Birchwood Village) - Birchwood, MN Scottie Miller Solo
4:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Josh Quinn
3:00 PM No Name Saloon & Monkey Bar - Prescott, WI Everett Smithson Band
12:45 PM Orchestra Hall - Minneapolis, MN Bluedog Pre-Concert In the Orchestra Hall Lobby
4:30 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN The Jorgensens
5:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Cornbread Harris Church of Cornbread
12:00 PM Rooster Tail Bar - Durand, WI Sue Orfield Band Blues Trio
6:00 PM Rustic Roots Winery - Scandia, MN Prairie Anthem
3:00 PM Scarlet Kitchen & Bar - Red Wing, MN Tony Cuchetti
7:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Sunday Night Music Jam
2:00 PM Slippery's Bar & Grill - Wabasha, MN Shades of Blue
2:00 PM Tattersall Distilling - River Falls - River Falls, WI Inside Straight Blues Band Trio w/ Kurt Koehler, Bill Swanson, & Mark Zmuda; Outdoors on the Patio!
7:00 PM Utepil's Brewing - Minneapolis, MN The BoDeans with special guest Chris Trapper
5:00 PM Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN Matthew Griswold (Folk)
Monday, August 08, 2022
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
7:00 PM Apple Valley American Legion Post #1776 - Apple Valley, MN The Apple Jam "the every Monday Night Open Mic Jam & Dance Party"
"Bring your instrument, your voice or just enjoy
some great music and our big dance floor!"
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Bogeys Lounge Blues Jam
Join Johnny Mac, Kent Dougherty, Tom Harkness, and Nick Zwack for a ripping good jam.
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Jennifer Grimm and Joe Cruz
7:30 PM Eagles Club #34 - Minneapolis, MN Steve Clarke Music Jam w/ Other Country Ensemble - no cover
7:30 PM Lake Harriet Bandshell - Minneapolis, MN Mother Banjo
7:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Blues Jam - Every Monday
Top Shelf musicians join Moses on stage
Bring your instrument - Bring your game
Tuesday, August 09, 2022
6:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Mikkel Beckmen Workers Playtime Series w/ Jeff Ray and Mike Munson
7:00 PM Blues Saloon - St Paul, MN "The Greatest Jam On Earth"
Bring your instrument, Big dance floor, Food
No Cover
7:00 PM Canterbury Park - Shakopee, MN Canterbury Park Concert Series
In Association with Sue McLean & Associates
Melissa Etheridge
7:00 PM Centennial Park Amphitheater - Brooklyn Center, MN Joyann Parker Soul, Blues, Roots
7:00 PM Driftwood Char Bar - Minneapolis, MN St Dominic's Trio
6:00 PM Lowell Park - Stillwater - Stillwater, MN Joe Flip Full Band
7:00 PM Manitou Grill & Event Center - White Bear Lake, MN PK Mayo Hotseat Series with Angela & Ted Vig
6:30 PM Owen Park - Eau Claire, WI Stefan Geisinger Band Chippewa Valley Blues Society presents:
Stefan Geisinger Band
8:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Ross William Perry with John Garden
6:00 PM White Squirrel Bar - St Paul, MN Mary Cutrufello and Trevor McSpadden
9:00 PM White Squirrel Bar - St Paul, MN Nate & Hannah Twin Cities based acoustic duo
every Tuesday night in August
10:00 PM Whitey's World Famous Saloon - Minneapolis, MN Open Jam - Jazz Roots Americana
Wednesday, August 10, 2022
7:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Harold's House Party Presents Jonathan Kalb (solo)
Blues/Roots player from NYC - NY Blues Hall of Fame inductee
6:00 PM Ambi Wine Bar - Anoka, MN Betty Danger
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Jack Broadbent - Haunting Acoustic Blues
6:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI The Jam @ Junior's
Head to Junior's every Wednesday for the best live music in River Falls!
6:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Pat Donohue and Friends,
hosting any number of musical cohorts for an extremely casual musical gathering.
6:30 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Jaybee & the Routine featuring Jellybean Johnson
5:30 PM Park Tavern - St Louis Park, MN The Fattenin' Frogs Duo
7:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN WCCO Blues Band
5:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Daina De Prez Piano Party - every Wednesday @ 5 pm
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Mia Dorr & the Funkin' Bluesers
6:30 PM Sociable Cider Werks - Minneapolis, MN Mike Munson
7:00 PM Surf Ballroom - Clear Lake, IA Miss Myra and The Moonshiners
6:00 PM Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN Tommy Bentz Band
6:00 PM The Tilted Tiki Tropical Bar & Restaurant - Stillwater, MN Josh Quinn
6:00 PM Wind Down Wednesday - Albert Lea, MN Tony Cuchetti
Thursday, August 11, 2022
7:00 PM Crooners Lounge & Supper Club - Fridley, MN Café Accordian Orchestra featuring Pat Donohue
Cafe Accordion Orchestra Gets The Blues...
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Lil' Ed & The Blues Imperials
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Mikkel Beckmen Acoustic Thursday Happy Hour with John Magnuson
7:00 PM Huber Park Shakopee - Shakopee, MN Salsa del Soul
7:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI PK Mayo
6:00 PM Lowertown Sounds - St Paul, MN Mayda, Becky Kapell
5:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Mary Elias & The Young Relic's Happy Hour Show
7:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Smilin Cowboys
3:00 PM MSP Airport - South Mall - St Paul, MN Chris Holm
5:30 PM Music in the Park (Albert Lea) - Albert Lea, MN Mark Cameron Band
7:00 PM North Folk Winery - Harris, MN Jay Walter & the Rectifiers
7:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Front Porch Swingin Liquor Pigs Every Thursday Night - Free
6:00 PM Summit Brewing Company - St Paul, MN Mn Music Coalition Open Mic (every 2nd Thursday)
Summit Brewing Ratskeller
All musicians of any genre are encouraged to sign up for a performance slot
Sign Up Here: https://slotted.co/mmcopenmicaugust11
7:00 PM Tattersall Distilling - River Falls - River Falls, WI Live at Tattersall
Dave Simonett & Dave Carroll (of Trampled by Turtles)
7:30 PM The Mudd Room - Mendota, MN Tony Cuchetti
7:00 PM Thursdays On First and 3rd - Peace Plaza stage - Rochester, MN Lamont Cranston Band with Bruce McCabe
7:30 PM Turf Club - St Paul, MN Colin Campbell & the Shackletons with Saint Small and The Mood Swings
6:00 PM Velveteen Speakeasy - Stillwater, MN The Moonshiners lovely little weekly residency on the patio, indoors in case of weather!
3:00 PM Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN Scottie Miller Solo
7:00 PM Wicked Wort Brewing Company - Robbinsdale, MN Adam Daniel & Friends
6:00 PM Wyatt's Twisted Americana Bar & Grill - Eagan, MN The Jorgensens
Friday, August 12, 2022
7:00 PM 10k Brewing - Anoka, MN Jimmy Famous Blues Band
5:00 PM Babe's Music Bar - Lakeville, MN Josh Quinn
12:00 PM Bayfront Blues Festival - Duluth, MN Gates Open at 11 AM
Tent: 12 PM - Paul Barry Blues Band
Main Stage: 12:45 PM - John Primer & The Real Deal Blues Band
Tent: 2:15 PM - Little Wing with Sue Orfield
Main Stage: 3:00 PM - Albert Castiglia
Tent: 4:30 PM - Gr
6:30 PM Big Raven Farm - Spring Grove, MN Annie Mack
8:00 PM Bloomington Eagles Club #3208 - Bloomington, MN The Authorities
7:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Mia Dorr & the Funkin' Bluesers
7:00 PM Brothers Bar and Grill - Rochester, MN Kurt Allen
7:00 PM Canterbury Park - Shakopee, MN Canterbury Park Concert Series
In Association with Sue McLean & Associates
Marc Cohn with special guest Randall Bramblett
12:00 PM Dock and Paddle - St Paul, MN Lowertown Guitar Festival
7:00 PM Eagles Club #34 - Minneapolis, MN Steve Clarke & The Working Stiffs
7:00 PM Forager Brewing Company - Rochester, MN Tony Cuchetti
7:00 PM Fort Snelling - St Paul, MN Bluedog Bands on the Bluff
7:30 PM Fridley American Legion Post #303 - Fridley, MN Elephant in the Room (Classic Rock)
7:30 PM Full Moon Bar - Harris, MN The Jimmys McClure Party!!
6:00 PM Garphish Brewing Company - Bethel, MN Chris Holm
6:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI The New Feral Cats
7:30 AM Hugo American Legion Post 620 - Hugo, MN Bambi Alexandra and Friend
7:00 PM J's Restaurant & Bar Down Under - Buffalo, MN Everett Smithson Band
7:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI The Moonshiners
6:30 PM KJ's Hideaway - St Paul, MN Jonathan Kalb
8:30 PM KJ's Hideaway - St Paul, MN Red Eye Ruby
8:30 PM Manitou Grill & Event Center - White Bear Lake, MN The Dire Wolf
6:30 PM Mendakota Park - Mendota Heights, MN Funktion Junction
8:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN The SNAP Band TED VIG - TONY LOPEZ - JOSH TAULBEE - ALEJANDRO PRIETO
IT WILL BE FUNKY !
11:00 AM MSP Airport - South Mall - St Paul, MN Chris Holm
2:00 PM Music in the Park (Chatfield) - Chatfield, MN Root River Jam Chatfield Western Days
8:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Jay Walter & the Rectifiers
6:00 PM Roseville VFW - Roseville, MN Pat McLaughlin
8:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Jiggs Lee Invasion
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Phil Kitze & the Resonators 4 Piece W/ Virgil Nelson
6:00 PM Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN The Backyard Band
6:00 PM Tattersall Distilling - River Falls - River Falls, WI Inside Straight Blues Band Outdoor Amphitheater Show!
featuring The Bighorns Brass!
Rose Duffy on Sax; Brian "Zoot" Simonds on Sax;
Rand Evensen on T-Bone!!
7:30 PM The Mudd Room - Mendota, MN Jeff Carver
7:30 PM Wicked Wort Brewing Company - Robbinsdale, MN Ozzy Harris
Saturday, August 13, 2022
11:00 AM Bayfront Blues Festival - Duluth, MN Gates Open at 11 AM
Main Stage: 12:00 PM - Eddie 9V
Tent: 1:30 PM - Melvis & Franco
Main Stage: 2:15 PM - Gabe Stillman
Tent: 3:45 PM - Tommy Bentz
Main Stage: 4:30 PM - Mud Morganfield
Tent: 6:00 PM - Scottie Miller
Main Stage: 6:45 PM - Duke Robillard
Tent: 8:15 PM - Ken Valdez
Main Stage: 9:00 PM - Ruthie Foster
6:00 PM Bayfront Blues Festival - Duluth, MN Scottie Miller Solo (Acoustic Tent)
9:00 PM Bayfront Blues Festival - Duluth, MN Scottie Miller with Ruthie Foster
7:00 PM Big Sandy Lodge & Resort - McGregor, MN Adam Daniel w/ Travis Lorentson
7:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Retro Soul
11:00 AM Blue Collar Festival - Faribault, MN 2022 Blue Collar Festival
11 am - Los Rebeldes
12:45 pm - Sawyer's Dream
2:30 pm - Non Prophets Band
4:50 pm - Moses Oakland Quartet
8 pm - Austin Healy
6:00 PM Blues Saloon - St Paul, MN Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys
12:00 PM Como Lakeside Pavilion - St Paul, MN Galactic Cowboy Orchestra Lakeside Guitar Festival
7:00 PM Como Lakeside Pavilion - St Paul, MN Last Waltz
8:00 PM Crooners Lounge & Supper Club - Fridley, MN Red Hot Django Peppers Smokin' Hot Gypsy Jazz
7:00 PM Driftwood Char Bar - Minneapolis, MN The Fabulous Hackmasters 2nd Saturday of every month
5:30 PM Elk River Eagles Club - Elk River, MN The Authorities
2:00 PM Gasthaus Bavarian Hunter Restaurant - Stillwater, MN Joe Cruz
7:30 PM Goat Ridge Brewing Company - New London, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners
2:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI Avey Grouws Band
7:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI houseboats
2:00 PM LTS Brewing - Rochester, MN Root River Jam Builder Bags and Brews
8:30 PM Macalusos - Vadnais Heights, MN Craig Clark Band
7:00 PM MetroNOME - St Paul, MN Jonathan Kalb Trio featuring Tony Sorini on bass and Peter Kogan on drums
8:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN The Good, The Bad, The Funky
6:00 PM Music in the Park (Crosslake) - Crosslake, MN Fourteen Stories
7:00 PM No Neck Tony's Lake Elmo - Lake Elmo, MN Josh Quinn
7:00 PM O'Brien's Public House - Shakopee, MN Joe Flip
11:00 AM Ohuta Beach Park - Lake City, MN Heatwave & Landman
10:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Mikkel Beckmen w/ Charlie Parr
12:00 PM Pillbox Tavern - St Paul, MN Pat McLaughlin
11:00 AM Rice & Larpenteur Summer Block Party - St Paul, MN Will include family fun, live music and performances, local food, giveaways, and more
Live music from The Blues Saloon
2:00 PM Slippery's Bar & Grill - Wabasha, MN The New Feral Cats
2:00 PM Smokey's Pub & Grill - East Bethel, MN PK Mayo
7:00 PM Spinners Bar - North Mankato, MN Inside Straight Blues Band On the Patio!
5:00 PM Stoney Acres Farm - Athens, WI The Fattenin' Frogs
5:00 PM Suncrest Gardens Farm - Cochrane, WI Betty Danger
6:00 PM Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN Ali's Country Jamboree
7:30 PM The Mudd Room - Mendota, MN James Brown - Jaybee Lead singer and leader of JAYBEE AND THE ROUTINE
9:00 AM Unique Classic Cars - Mankato, MN Mark Cameron Band
7:30 PM Wicked Wort Brewing Company - Robbinsdale, MN Scotty Reed Band
Sunday, August 14, 2022
4:00 PM 10K Brewing - Anoka, MN Betty Danger
11:00 AM Bayfront Blues Festival - Duluth, MN Gates Open at 11 AM
Main Stage: 12:00 PM - Lamont Cranston
Tent: 1:15 PM - Pete Kavanaugh
Main Stage: 2:00 PM - Katie Henry
Tent: 3:30 PM - Donna Herula Trio
Main Stage: 4:15 PM - Mike Zito
Tent: 5:45 PM - The Phil Katz Band
Main Stage: 6:30 PM - Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
3:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Bambi Alexandra Second Sunday Country Jam
Jam and Sing with Dave Beattie, J.D. Donovan and Michael Velasquez
3:00 PM Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN Joe Flip Band
6:00 PM Chart House - Lakeville, MN Adam Daniel w/ Neil Ulenhake
5:00 PM Cherry Pit - St Paul, MN Brother Jon Band Every Sunday on the patio
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Hot Club of Cowtown Western Swing Favorites
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Ray Barnard
5:00 PM Dusty's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Detroit Don King 2nd Sundays Live Music - Free!
Don't forget to throw a few buckaroos in the ol' tip jar
2:00 PM Floyd's - Victoria, MN PK Mayo Trio w/ Luoma n Wiese
2:00 PM Gasthaus Bavarian Hunter Restaurant - Stillwater, MN Everett Smithson Band
2:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI Jay Walter & the Rectifiers
6:00 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound with Javier Trejo's Caballo Cosmico!!
3:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI Chris Silver and Tom Bentz
6:00 PM KJ's Hideaway - St Paul, MN The Good Time Gals 'Whiskey Kisses' Album Release Party!
7:00 PM Live From Lincoln Center - St Paul, MN Phil Nusbaum: An Evening of Bluegrass
4:00 PM Mississippi Pub - Inver Grove Heights, MN Erik Christenson and his Support Group Duo
4:00 PM Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys FREE - Live on the Patio!!
4:30 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN The Jorgensens
5:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Cornbread Harris Church of Cornbread
5:00 PM Pleasant Grove Pizza Farm - Waseca, MN Chris Holm & Tanz
7:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Sunday Night Music Jam
2:00 PM Slippery's Bar & Grill - Wabasha, MN Tony Cuchetti Solo
5:00 PM Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN Prairie Anthem
Monday, August 15, 2022
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
7:00 PM Apple Valley American Legion Post #1776 - Apple Valley, MN The Apple Jam "the every Monday Night Open Mic Jam & Dance Party"
"Bring your instrument, your voice or just enjoy
some great music and our big dance floor!"
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Bogeys Lounge Blues Jam
Join Johnny Mac, Kent Dougherty, Tom Harkness, and Nick Zwack for a ripping good jam.
7:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Blues Jam - Every Monday
Top Shelf musicians join Moses on stage
Bring your instrument - Bring your game

Back To Top of Content


Get your tees, mugs, sweats, and lots of other MnBS merchandise and support your local blues society and the local bands that they support.


 

 

 

Contact Us

eXTReMe Tracker
GO
TO
TOP